New South Wales Weather Warnings

IDN20400

Marine Wind Warning Summary

Issued at Fri Apr 03 10:21:34 AEDT 2020
for the period until midnight Sat Apr 04 23:59:59 AEDT 2020

Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales


Strong Wind Warning for Friday for Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast and Illawarra Coast


Gale Warning for Saturday for Eden Coast


Strong Wind Warning for Saturday for Byron Coast, Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast and Batemans Coast


The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:05 pm EDT Friday.

Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.
IDN21037

Severe Weather Warning

Issued at Fri Apr 03 11:10:57 AEDT 2020
for the period until midnight Fri Apr 03 16:59:59 AEDT 2020


Illawarra and parts of South Coast, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, South West Slopes, Snowy Mountains and Australian Capital Territory Forecast Districts.


for DAMAGING WINDS


The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.


A strong cold front is forecast to cross the eastern parts of New South Wales on Saturday, bringing cold and blustery westerly winds in its wake. The vigorous westerly winds in the southeast will continue into Sunday as a series of cold fronts moves across the south.

Below 1900 metres, DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 90 km/h are forecast to extend into Illawarra and parts of ACT and Monaro Alpine, the eastern parts of Southern Tablelands and Central Tablelands, and the coastal ranges of South Coast from late Saturday morning, and likely to continue overnight into Sunday.

Above 1900 metres, DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 120 km/h are expected to develop from early Saturday morning.


Locations which may be affected include Wollongong, Nowra, Bowral, Braidwood, Katoomba and Goulburn, Thredbo and Perisher Valley.

The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 pm AEDT Friday.

IDN29000
IDN36503

Flood Warning

Issued at Fri Apr 03 12:31:49 AEDT 2020
for the period until midnight Sat Apr 04 12:31:45 AEDT 2020

Flood Watch for the Castlereagh, Bell, Belubula Rivers and Mandagery Creek

MINOR TO MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE ALONG THE BELL, BELUBULA RIVERS AND MANDAGERY CREEK A high pressure system near New Zealand extends a ridge to the northern New South Wales coast, while a deepening trough lingers over inland New South Wales. This pattern is drawing humid air over much of the state, leading to generally wet and unsettled conditions with rain and thunderstorms for many areas on Friday and Saturday. This rainfall has the potential to cause localised and riverine flooding from late Friday onwards. Flood Classes (minor, moderate, major) are only defined for catchments where the Bureau provides a flood warning service. Catchments likely to be affected include:
For the latest flood and weather warnings see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

For the latest rainfall and weather forecasts see www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood

The next Flood Watch will be issued by 11:00 am EDT on Saturday 04 April 2020.

IDN36631

Flood Warning

Issued at Fri Apr 03 10:04:13 AEDT 2020
for the period until midnight Mon Apr 06 09:04:06 AEST 2020

Moderate Flood Warning for the Warrego River (NSW)

at Fords Bridge

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
MODERATE FLOODING CONTINUES AT FORDS BRIDGE
The Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash peaked at 2.78 metres on 29/03/2020 Sunday and is currently at 2.69 metres with moderate flooding. The Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash is expected to remain above the minor flood level through to midweek next week.

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Monday 06 April 2020.

IDN36632

Flood Warning

Issued at Fri Apr 03 10:05:10 AEDT 2020
for the period until midnight Mon Apr 06 09:05:07 AEST 2020

Minor Flood Warning for the Paroo River (NSW)

At Willara Crossing and Wanaaring

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Flood Waters from the Upper Paroo in Queensland are expected to extend to New South Wales and cause renewed minor flooding at Willara Crossing from this weekend and at Wanaaring over the next weekend. The Paroo River at Willara Crossing is expected to exceed the minor flood level (0.70 m) during Saturday. The river level is likely to reach around 1.60 metres around midweek next week, with minor flooding. Value[FFWDELIM]1.60[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Minor[FFWDELIM][HYFS]1.60,Likely to reach around 1.60 metres during Wednesday Reach FloodClass[FFWDELIM]0.70[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Minor[FFWDELIM][HYFS]0.70,Expected to exceed the minor flood level (0.70 m) during Sunday Exceed The Paroo River at Wanaaring is likely to reach the minor flood level (2.40 m) during the following weekend (Saturday, 11 April). FloodClass[FFWDELIM]2.40[FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM][FFWDELIM]Minor[FFWDELIM][HYFS]2.40,Likely to reach the minor flood level (2.40 m) during Sunday Reach

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Monday 06 April 2020.